This policy was last updated 16 June 2016

PRIVACY POLICY

Weesteer respects your privacy and provides you with this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") so that you may understand the ways in which it does and does not use the information you transmit when creating an account and using the App. Please note that your use of the App constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms of Use. 

For Swedish users; This Privacy Policy and your acceptance thereof is in accordance to the rules of Personuppgiftslagen (“PUL”).

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE APP.

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to information submitted and collected online through the App, and does not apply to information that may be collected by Weesteer or its affiliates offline.

What Information is collected

In order to optimize your experience in the App, Weesteer may collect information about you, but only if you voluntarily give it to us. We may ask you to submit personal and/or demographic information in connection with our online services, general support, and your registration with our App. For example, Weesteer may ask for personal information to better help it respond to customer service questions related to the App. Weesteer may also ask for an email address to communicate directly with a user about technology- and/or game related questions, and provide them with answers that they may find helpful. For use of the App, you will be required to create a user name and password. For the purchase of products and services, you may be asked to provide additional information such as your credit card information (e.g., cardholder name, credit card number, expiration date and billing address, as well as other typically required information) in order to process and fulfill your order.

Weesteer only collects personal information that it deems to be reasonably necessary to fulfill your online requests and our legitimate business objectives.

Use and Disclosure of Information

Generally, the personally identifiable information collected by Weesteer will only be used for the particular purpose for which it was collected. Weesteer may also transfer, disclose or share your personally identifiable information with partners and affiliates, and third parties who may be engaged by it specifically to handle and deliver certain activities necessary to operate its business (e.g., processing orders and payments; these third parties only have access to personal information needed to perform their functions. Additionally, in the event of a corporate reorganization (e.g., all or substantially all of the assets relating to Weesteer are transferred or sold to another entity), personally identifiable information submitted to Weesteer may be transferred to the acquiring entity. Weesteer may also disclose personally identifiable information to third parties in order to comply with national, international, federal, state or local laws, in response to requests by law enforcement agencies, to enforce its Terms of Use, or to protect the rights, property or safety of its App, users of its App and others. We may also occasionally use your email address to send you announcements regarding the App and/or business that may be of interest to you.

Weesteer requests that anyone under the age of 18 not send any personal information about themselves over the Internet unless sent under the supervision of their parent or guardian. We do not knowingly collect personal information such as name and email address from children under 13 years old on our App. We believe it is important to safeguard the privacy of children and encourage parents to regularly monitor their children’s use of online activities.

Cookies and Log Data

A cookie is information a App places on your Smart Phone or computer’s hard drive so that the App is able to remember your preferences and/or which pages you visited in the App and make your use of the App more efficient and enjoyable. Weesteer may use cookies to determine the number of unique visitors to its App over a given period, or to remember user screen names so that the need for multiple log-ins is eliminated. It may combine information collected through cookies to any personal information submitted online when using its App to help personalize a user’s use of the App. Cookies may be disabled on your smart phone, computer etc. by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser.

Weesteer may collect data in the form of logs. Log data collected on web servers supplies Weesteer with aggregate information about the number of visits to different pages in its App and other navigational data.

Ordering in the App

Along with information provided at registration, visitors that make purchases through the App are asked to provide certain personally identifiable information, such as full name, billing address, email address, phone number and credit card number/expiration date. Please note that you must be the age of 18 or older to make purchases through the App.

Once customers have successfully entered valid credit card information and completed the order process, a purchasing account will be created and maintained for them. If customers do not complete the order process, the information they submitted during the order process will not be captured by the systems. The information provided to process the customer´s order and to send order maybe confirmed via email. Weesteer does not sell, transfer or share customer information with third parties, except when the information is transferred, disclosed and shared with its third-party agent(s) who uses the information solely to handle and deliver certain online activities necessary to operate Weesteer’s business (e.g., processing orders and payments). When setting up your customer account you need to provide certain information and you will be given options for certain services.

Weesteer is always looking for ways to improve your experience in the App. Weesteer may at times solicit additional personally identifiable information to help it to offer new apps, products and services that may be of interest to you.

Security

Weesteer has taken steps to ensure that the personally identifiable information it collects is secure, including employing electronic security systems and password protections designed to guard against unauthorized access.

Please note that Weesteer may provide links to other Apps that are operated and hosted by third parties who may have their own information collection practices. These other Apps are governed by their own privacy policies, which may be substantially different from Weesteer’s policy. Visitors to other Apps are encouraged to review the privacy policies and information collection practices of those Apps.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change. Weesteer will notify you of material changes by posting them in the App. You are encouraged to check back and review this Privacy Policy from time to time so that you will always know what information is collected how it is used and to whom it is disclosed.